03/06/2019
Learn Russian online in July
Do not miss our special offer! 4 webinars (The usage of the verbal participles in the Russian language) B1+ Online exercises + 1 Skype lesson
21/05/2019
Discounts for beginner courses
Standard group course - 150 euro per week (for those who have already got a visa to Russia or do not need a visa to come to Russia)
30/04/2019
Lear Russian online with us!
We have already started the lessons from our new webinar package but it is still possible to join!

Do I need a visa to come to Russia? Do you provide visa support?

Almost every foreign visitor still needs a visa to enter Russia. The only exceptions for the following countries:  

Country

Notes

Argentina Period of stay no more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes
Armenia Unlimited stay
Azerbaijan Unlimited stay
Belarus Unlimites stay
Bosnia and Herzegovina For tourists, period of stay should not exceed 30 days, for any other purposes, no more than 90 days; documents confirming the purpose of visit are required
Brazil Period of stay no more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes
Chile Period of stay no more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes

 

Colombia Period of stay for no more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes
Cuba Up to 30 days
Ecuador Up to 30 days
Israel Period of stay is no more than 90 days within 180. There is an agreement between Russia and Israel concerning cancellation of guest and tourist visas. For trips the passport valid not less than 6 months from the date of entrance is required. Presence of any other documents by the agreement is not provided

 

Kazakhstan Unlimited stay
Kyrgyzstan Unlimited stay
Macedonia For tourists, period of stay should not exceed 30 days, for non-commercial purposes no more than 90 days. The ground for the entry is an original invitation, certified by a competent authority

 

Moldova Unlimited stay
Montenegro Up to 30 days
Serbia Period of stay for up to 30 days for holders of biometric passports issued after April 8, 2008

 

Tajikistan Unlimited stay
Thailand Up to 30 days

We accept students with all Russian visa types.

Derzhavin Institute can provide applicants with a letter of invitation, which gives them the right to apply for a visa at the visa department of their local Russian Consulate or Embassy.
Depending on the length of the course chosen, Derzhavin Institute sends applicants different types of invitation letters: tourist or study.

What visa type do I need to come to Derzhavin Institute?

We accept all visa types. If a student requests visa support, typically we provide invitation letters for the following types of visas:

Tourist Visa:
Students from non-Schengen countries who wish take a short term course (up to 4 weeks) are provided with an invitation letter for a tourist visa. Tourist visas are valid for up to 30 days and allow only a single entry into Russia. The invitation letter can be provided within several days of application. An e-mail copy of the invitation is enough to apply for a tourist visa in a Russian Consulate or Embassy or approved, dedicated visa centre. Tourist visas can’t be prolonged in Russia. The application deadline is 4 weeks prior to the start of your course.

Student Visa: 

Students from non-Schengen countries who wish to take a long term course (4 weeks +) are provided with an invitation letter for a study visa. Study visas are valid for a maximum of 90 days. The invitation can be provided within 30 days of application and the original copy is required to get the visa. The original invitation is posted to the students via an express courier service (the post expenses are added to the invoice). The application deadline is 8 weeks prior to the start of your course.

Citizens of Schengen countries who come for the course from 1 to 12 weeks are provided with a simplified study visa support. The school will issue an invitation and send an e-mail copy. Simplified study visas are valid for a maximum of 90 days. The application deadline is 4 weeks prior to the start of your course.

 Please pay attention that your passport should be valid not less than 1.5 years from the date you are planning to come to Russia.

Student Visa Prolongation:
Unfortunately starting from 2015 the study visas could not be prolonged in Russia. Thus the maximum period of stay is 90 days.

Please notice that the invitation letters of any kind are sent only after the school receives the total payment for the whole programme booked.

How much does the Russian Visa cost?

Prices for visas vary by Russian Consulate in different countries and also vary depending on how long you want to wait to receive your visa (one day - two weeks).
The following web-sites can help you find your nearest Russian Consulate and provides a detailed description of the visa application procedure www.russianembassy.net, www.russian-embassy.info. Please note that the passport must remain valid for three months after the Russian visa expiration date.

Here are some links to websites of Russian Embassies and Consulates.

Germany - http://www.russische-botschaft.de/
Ireland - http://ireland.ru/embassy/Russia_Ireland.html
Italy - http://www.ambrussia.com/
Japan - http://www.russia-emb.jp/
Netherlands - http://members.tripod.com/ambrunl/
Sweden - http://www.ryssland.se/
UK - http://www.russialink.org.uk/embassy/index.htm
USA - http://www.russianembassy.org/

 

INFO for UK residents

The Russian National Tourist Office provides travel arrangements to and within Russia and CIS countries.  Our bilingual professionals will assist you at every step of your journey and advise you of the best travel arrangements.  The service includes student, tourist and business visas, flights, accommodation, train tickets, airport transfers and local transport.

The Russian National Tourist Office provides tailor-made services and bespoke tours to Russia including city breaks, cruises and railway tours.  For more information please visit www.visitrussia.org.uk.

 

What is “Visa Registration”? Is it compulsory

Within 7 working days upon arrival (starting from the date of arrival)  to the Russian Federation  (excluding weekends and official holidays) all foreign citizens (including those travelling to Russia without a visa) must undergo the compulsory procedure of Registration with the local Federal Migration Service  (= notifying them of your arrival and the address of your accommodation). 

Starting from July 2018, tourists’ registration documents have to show the address of their actual place of residence. Depending on whether you are renting accommodation through the Institute, through a hotel, or independently the steps needed to register will be different:

  1. If a student stays in accommodation provided by the school, then the school will arrange the necessary registration documents and send all needed details to the database of the Federal Migration Department. In order to do this students are asked to bring their passport and  migration card on their first day. Please note that if a student needs to be registered more than once,   only the first registration is included in the application fee.

  2. If a student is going to stay at a hotel, then the hotel should take care of their visa registration in the local Federal Migration Department.

  3. If a student is staying in independently rented accommodation (i.e. with their friends or relatives or through AirBnB), the flat owner should register the student within 7 working days of their arrival. When booking your own accommodation, please make sure the flat owner is prepared to complete your visa registration for you and is aware of the aforementioned rules.

Please, note that failure to register with the Federal Migration Service may lead to serious problems (e.g. detention by police, fines on departure, etc.). If you wish to avoid unnecessary complications with your registration, we strongly recommend that you book your accommodation through the Institute.

Registration while travelling in Russia

If students travel during their stay in Russia they have to register in each other city they visit if they are staying there for more than 7 working days. In this case their registration in all previous cities is automatically cancelled and has to be renewed if they return.

We ask all students to inform and to consult the school administration before travelling while staying with us. The school can help re-register upon your return to St Petersburg at an extra cost depending on the duration of your stay.